Back to top

privacy & cookies

Privacy & Cookies

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. This Privacy Policy explains, how we collect and what we do with personal information. In this Privacy Policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means Rhoeco Private Company, 150 Papanikolaou Ave., 57010, Thessaloniki, Greece.

By using our site you agree to the following Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect data about you when you subscribe on our website or through contact forms. Specifically, when subscribing, we may ask you for your email, while for the contact forms we may ask you for your name, email address, telephone number, and the name of the company you work for. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

How will we use your information?

We use your information for a variety of reasons, where there is a relevant legal basis to do so. These reasons include:

  • To ensure that our website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you
  • For research and analysis purposes
  • To notify you about changes to our products and services
  • To provide you with information you request from us, or which we feel may interest you [provided of course that you agree]
  • To run competitions and promotions
  • To contact you to ask you for your opinion or to take part in surveys we complete from time to time in order to continue to improve our products based on your needs and preferences.
  • To be able to get information about our products through our online ads

How long do we keep your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected such data, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Do we use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer or your mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies enable the website to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site. Cookies are commonly used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

For more information please see our Cookies Policy

How do we keep your information secure?

We maintain the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data we collect either through our website or by any other means against unauthorised access or the loss, destruction, leakage, and alteration of personal data. Among other things, we comply with this Privacy Policy and all employees in our company or external partners are bound by the relevant confidentiality and data protection clauses.

Do we share your information?

Only when and where it is necessary to carry out your orders. We do not disclose any credit card information to any third parties. We do not sell the contact details of our customers to third parties. However, we need to disclose your information, for example, to transport companies of our products, IT service providers, cloud and other website and e-shop hosting services, payment control services or Cybercrime Unit, if requested.

Rhoeco and advertising

In order to keep you updated with our news we may use the services offered by certain pages as well as the social networks, especially the Facebook, Instagram and Google AdWords services. The ads you see are based on the information we have collected for you through the use of our website or your web browsing and always respecting the data protection policies of these marketing service providers.

In order to improve our services, we collect different measurement data, however, these data cannot be linked to you or a specific profile. This optimises our ads.

Links to third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

Legislation on privacy reserving certain rights to you as a consumer. You have the right to:

  • Be informed regarding what data we process and how
  • To have access to this information
  • Ask for the correction of inaccurate data, limitation of processing or deletion under certain circumstances
  • Ask not to receive promotional material
  • Request not to share you data to third parties
  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Personal Data Protection Authority - www.dpa.gr) if you think your data is not adequately protected

If you wish to exercise anyof the rights set out above, please contact us through our Contact page or by post to 150 Papanikolaou Ave., 57010, Thessaloniki, Greece.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.

Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please send us your query via our Contact page or by post to 150 Papanikolaou Ave., 57010, Thessaloniki, Greece.

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

By using our site, you agree to our Cookies Policy.

What are cookies

Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer or your mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies enable the website to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site. Cookies are commonly used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our site to manage sessions, to provide customized web and adapting advertising and other content to reflect the particular needs and interests. Cookies can also be used to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our site in order to help improve the structure and content of them. We do not use Cookies to collect personal information such as your name; however, we may link information contained in a Cookie to personal information collected from you by other means (e.g. contact form).

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent some or all of them from being placed. In this case, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site. Please note, that some services and functionalities may not work without Cookies.

For more information regarding Cookies please visit: aboutcookies.org.

What types of cookies do we use?

Strictly necessary cookies

Some cookies we place on your browser ensure that our website delivers you information and services securely and optimally. You must accept these essential cookies to be able to make use of our online systems.

Functionality cookies

Some cookies enable websites to remember choices their users make, for example, user name, language or text size. These cookies are known as “functionality cookies” and help to improve a user’s experience of a website by providing a more personalised service.

Performance cookies

We use a number of tools that monitor visitor behaviour on our website to help us improve our information and services. The tool we use most consistently is Google Analytics. Anonymous data about your visit is collected and amalgamated with that of other visitors so we can better understand how people use our website. You can opt out of providing us with this information if you wish, with no impact on your experience of our website.

Third party cookies

Learn about the cookies that social media can install when you visit our pages:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

http://twitter.com/privacy

http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

Ευρωπαϊκή Ένωση - Ευρωπαϊκό Κοινωνικό Ταμείο